?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Drowned ghost town emerges as man-made lake dries up Humans aren't… - The Veritable TechNinja [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Veritable TechNinja

[ website | ~/public_html ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Sep. 10th, 2002|01:30 pm]
The Veritable TechNinja
[status |ready for it to be over]
[waveform |Sumeet Agarwal - Rose of April]

Drowned ghost town emerges as man-made lake dries up

Humans aren't fit for cloning

Billion-year-old bio-crust

Everybody loves spotted dick

Taxi barf fines "unconstitutional"

Naked and covered in orange dye in the back of a van

Eat more fiber, maybe you can break the toilet and go home for the week

I had a lot of worthless crap in my closet o' hardware. Three 486es, one 14" 800x600 monitor, and at least a gigabyte worth of floppies. Seriously. I dumped them, thus making room for the harware actually worth keeping. Next comes the clothes I'm not pitching but rarely wear, then all the trinkets and miscellaneous. What's left at that point should be packable within a matter of hours the night before and the morning of my move. Problem is, there's a lot of stuff I don't want the movers to take, and some things I _have_ to move myself. My speakers (which are in excess of 3 feet tall, and 18" wide), reciever, CD player, PS2, and turntable should all be transported by hand. Ditto for my main PC rig, including the wide-format printer. Oh yeah, and the cat. This sounds like multiple trips in the car, but not much heavy lifting on my part.

Interesting week ahead, it being my birthday and all. 22, uneventful. Thursday I'm going out with the folks for dinner, then Friday it's the same with my lovely lady. It'll be nice to be the pampered for a while. It's the few days of solace I'll get in the middle of all this hubbub.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: witchchild
2002-09-10 11:45 am (UTC)
gee, you're subtle.

but seriously, there is something on your amazon wishlist I am tempted to get you. besides, you remain the only one to have taken MY hint about my wishlist in july. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: arcsine
2002-09-10 11:50 am (UTC)
Ph33r my ninja stealth powers.
Aww, danke nice Soli lady.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: witchchild
2002-09-10 11:59 am (UTC)
any time. I just have to remember to DO it sometime soon. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chemicaljen
2002-09-10 11:53 am (UTC)
i have speakers that are 4 and half feet tall!
and my dads are 6!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: arcsine
2002-09-10 12:20 pm (UTC)
Yeah yeah, your dad has Maggies... Argh, no fair.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chemicaljen
2002-09-10 12:41 pm (UTC)
in EACH speaker: there are 4 highs, 8 tweeters, and a 14 inch sub.
to run this, my dad has a top of the line carver amplifier.
and of course, what stereo is complete without the 400 disc changer with on screen menu and text recognition :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: arcsine
2002-09-10 01:16 pm (UTC)
Oh sweet lord no. I thought the only way he'd have 6-foot speakers is with electrostatics. That's just wrong. Are those Thiels?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chemicaljen
2002-09-10 01:46 pm (UTC)
Polk Audio.
mm.
gold connections, ov course.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: arcsine
2002-09-10 04:18 pm (UTC)
Jeebus, I've never even heard of Polks that big... What kind of cabling?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chemicaljen
2002-09-10 09:05 pm (UTC)
now THAT i dont know.
however, i know that his model is killer on the sonic holography, as well as the dynamic range test.
silence is SILENCE when using pure digital recordings, and everything comes out so clear, the separation doesnt bleed together into miriad noise like it does with smaller speakers.
oh, how i love the polks.
:)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: arcsine
2002-09-11 08:55 am (UTC)
I think you'll like my DBXes, too. Imaging is broad without being too big for the room (thanks to angled drivers), the noise level is disturbingly low, and the range is near flat, 18Hz-26HKz, + or - 3dB. The only drawback is actually my amplifier, I'm probably going to upgrade to one of these one oef these days.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: intermezzonine
2002-09-10 11:58 am (UTC)
Happy birthday, boss.

No really, I still read your journal, and I miss our automotive-based luches. Maybe you can give me a call sometime and we could hang again. (You know, kickin' it old school, or whatever. *laughs*)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: arcsine
2002-09-10 12:12 pm (UTC)
W0rd. I've thought about it multiple times, but as it seems we've both been busy.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: intermezzonine
2002-09-10 12:36 pm (UTC)
lol...

Yeah, I know you and your lady have been really busy, and so on. Do you even live downriver anymore?
Call me sometime. I've got a cell now, # (313) 407-8343
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: arcsine
2002-09-10 01:22 pm (UTC)
Yup, but I'm well on my way out. I'm gone on the 28th.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: recovry
2002-09-10 12:14 pm (UTC)
Brian Lumley? the Necromaster guy? I never woulda known...
(Reply) (Thread)