?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Let me get this straight. About 12 hours of downtime on my… - The Veritable TechNinja [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Veritable TechNinja

[ website | ~/public_html ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Apr. 8th, 2003|09:38 am]
The Veritable TechNinja
[status |relievedrelieved]

Let me get this straight. About 12 hours of downtime on my cablemodem, no explanation, they think they have to send out a lineman. Suddenly, apparently between the time I left for work and the minute I sat down here and loaded up my browser, it comes back. They said something about the MAC for my cablemodem not being associated with my billing account, but that sounds a lot like the time I paid someone else's cable bill for the first three months I lived here. In other words, it took them between January 7th and April 7th to find my modem and disable it as a "rogue device". Wow. Everybody buy Toshiba PCX1100s and get free cablemodem, as long as you spoof your MAC on whatever you connect it to... 12 hours of downtime=teh sux, but knowledge that Comcrap is that lazy about their network security=worth it. Still, it made me think about colo-ing jiji. Anybody want a cranky, 140 pound dinosaur for a pet?
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: witchchild
2003-04-08 06:51 am (UTC)
I was wondering what happened to the server. eeek!

btw, I have a question for you re: the blocks on emails. I have not gotten ANYTHING from one of the lists I am on in weeks now. :/ debating switching it back to lycos. (list in question is zombies at hollyfeldorg) are you getting error messages about it?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: arcsine
2003-04-08 07:20 am (UTC)
I'm not even seeing it being bounced. What's the mailing list server?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: witchchild
2003-04-08 07:29 am (UTC)
that's very odd. it's on hollyfeld.org, which is the host for all the brainwashed.com bands email lists.
most curious...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: arcsine
2003-04-08 07:43 am (UTC)
Nope, it's not in any of the logs. I checked the spam filters, too, I don't think it's being blocked by SBL. It could be that they modified their mailserver config to not deliver to hosts without an MX record (jiji is just a DNS alaias)... Or it could be that something's wonky with my end. See if you can subscribe with another address, then forward me one of the emails. I'll research it for you.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: witchchild
2003-04-08 07:55 am (UTC)
thanks hon. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: arcsine
2003-04-08 08:09 am (UTC)
Hey, it's good practice if I ever run a mailserver for a living.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: itszer0
2003-04-08 02:58 pm (UTC)
sure, ill take it! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: arcsine
2003-04-08 03:06 pm (UTC)
No. Just... No. Besides, you've got the same service I do.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: itszer0
2003-04-08 04:24 pm (UTC)
heh, thats just my routed connection for HTTP/FTP connections, i have another redundant connection for other services like hosting :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: arcsine
2003-04-09 05:51 am (UTC)
What type of connection is that?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: itszer0
2003-04-09 09:55 am (UTC)
384/384 SDSL w/ uptime SLA :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: arcsine
2003-04-09 10:22 am (UTC)
You run both cable and DSL on the same network? That's got to cost a chunk...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: itszer0
2003-04-09 10:25 am (UTC)
yeah, ~$150 for DSL and $40 for comcast (or whatever it is)

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: arcsine
2003-04-09 10:33 am (UTC)
$150 for 400k SDSL? Where's all the cost, in the uptime contract? Who provides it?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: itszer0
2003-04-09 10:53 am (UTC)
yeah
business class, and guarenteed bandwith, with priority
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: arcsine
2003-04-09 11:39 am (UTC)
Isn't that a bit exorbitant for a backup connection for your house? I mean, unless you're running some kind of business that pays that bill back, that's a fucking waste. Most small businesses don't even need that kind of contract.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: itszer0
2003-04-09 11:45 am (UTC)
my roomates work pays for most of it.

he needs that kinda sla for that so he can work from home.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)