?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I'm dumbstruck. The person wishing not to be named is being civil,… - The Veritable TechNinja [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Veritable TechNinja

[ website | ~/public_html ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Aug. 21st, 2001|11:40 pm]
The Veritable TechNinja
[status |astonished]
[waveform |Esthero - Heaven Sent]

I'm dumbstruck. The person wishing not to be named is being civil, rational, and frankly kind of generous. Paid the bills like he said, even though I just did right before him... So now I've got nothing to worry about from the cable and phone nazis for quite some time... Moving out under agreeable terms, in a reasonable amount of time. Can't say it's optimal resolution in my mind, but hey, it's acceptable. Don't ask me how that happened... Glad the end is in sight now, the stress was ruining my appetite and making me smoke altogether too much.
In other news, thanks again to Soli, Preeti, my parents, Lexie, and anyone else who provided support, I owe you all one. I told my parents I loved them for the first time in years after all the support the offered. Renewing the lease here, can't say this place won't feel empty, but maybe it's for the best. It's abstergence, cleansing. Getting rid of that which I no longer need in myself and in others. Self-sufficiency is good for the self image, after all. Lesson learned.
Considering the change in conditions, I've decided to renew my lease here. Yeah, it's still a hole, but it's a cheap, big hole that I don't have to move out of, not to mention pay out the ass for deposits/fees/what-have-you. Besides, now that I've been here a year, as long as I or the complex find someone to rent the place in two months, I can break my lease whenever I choose. The cash I'm saving and the cash I had already saved can go to p1mping out the place, too. New couch, my own PS2 (finally), a few overdue PC upgrades... God damn I love being able to support myself. My birthday's coming up soon, I can't wait to get my own domain. Got to start work on that. Bethany, Krista, Lexie... Might I beg you for your elite HTML skills?
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: dethany
2001-08-21 10:22 pm (UTC)

d00d, that's 3L173 sillz! ;P

sure...have you registered yet? dotster.com has treated me quite well w/ registration over the years (only $15, p/y, discounts w/ multi-year registry) and i get hosting thru pair.com. they are reliable and cheap - 6.95 p/m for a basic ftp account and 50mb space (no cgi or php) i just upgraded to the webmaster account 200mb, assload of traffic (cgi, php and secure) which is $20 or $30 p/m, it is a bit excessive but that is because i am hosting multiple sites on my own and getting some $ for it finally. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: arcsine
2001-08-22 05:59 am (UTC)
Nah, my domain is my birthday present from my parents, the DNS entry and host are prepaid. I went with straight NetSol for my registrar, as they're the first and fastest DNS around. As for hosting, I went with phpwebhosting.com, 'cause they have *NIX servers, no bandwidth or drive space limitations, and ph4+ p1p3. But as for the site itself, I just need a hand with the process of taking paper design to code, my HTML skills plateaued at around 2.0. Frames, tables, these things are foreign to me. Heh.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: arcsine
2001-08-22 06:00 am (UTC)

Re: domain crap.

Yeah, but PHPWS's guys have fearsome Tekken 3 prowess. I have no need for these primitive "pinball" people.

Pants.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: arcsine
2001-08-22 11:01 am (UTC)

Re: domain crap.

That's assuaGe. I love you, Cath.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ex_gingersna479
2001-08-22 05:48 am (UTC)

I'm glad to hear that things are going a bit better for you. Take care of yourself, homey.
(Reply) (Thread)